336.294.4428 info@piedmonttaa.org

2019 Honorees

The Diamond Award process has continued to evolve year after year. This year is no exception.

We strive to continually enhance the value of these prestigious awards that are given to those who display
excellent performance.

The staff and Board of Directors would like to congratulate all of the nominees and finalists for 2019. The winners of each category will be announced LIVE on September 18.

Professional and Community Award Nominees


Rookie Maintenance Technician of the Year – sponsored by The Liberty Group


Not pictured: Jorge Rosales – Savannah Place


Rookie Leasing Professional of the Year – Sponsored by BG Multifamily


Best Supporting Role


Not Pictured: Sarah Connolly – Phillips Management Group


Leasing Professional of the Year– Sponsored by RentPath


Maintenance Technician of the Year


Assistant Manager – sponsored by Renew-It Master


Maintenance Supervisor – sponsored by Spangler Restoration


Cynthia Apple Manager of the Year – sponsored by Loebsack & Brownlee, PLLC


Regional Manager of the Year – Sponsored by Full House Marketing

 


Corporate Professional of the Year – sponsored by Colored Dreams Painting Company


Turnaround Community of the Year – sponsored by Liberty Rent Guarantee


Conventional Redeveloped Community of the Year


Most Dynamic Team – Sponsored by Real Floors, Inc.


Conventional Community of the Year – Less Than 10 Years – Sponsored by Parcel Pending


Conventional Community of the Year– More than 10 Years – Sponsored by RediCarpet

How Do You Get a Diamond Award, Anyway?

Carrie and Stephanie take a coffee break to chat about the awards and Carrie explains the processes of nominations, applications, and judging.

The celebrating is all you!

2019 Designates

PTAA would like to recognize and congratulate the following property management professionals for earning their credentials from the National Apartment Association:

National Apartment Leasing Professionals

Ashley Bailey
Taylor Bellamy
Brittney Bryant
Stephanie Davis
Chatauna Edwards
Jennifer Flamatti
Alexis Hall
Cassie Hedrick
Morgan Lanning
Elizabeth Pollard
Logan Smithers
Susannah Wares
Rosela Woods
Elaina Esparza
Daphne Whittle
Victoria Verma

Certified Apartment Manager
Megan Adams
Dakota Bracey
Lisa Brewer
Heather Chadwell
Amanda Kimmer
Madison Kristy
Erica Lamb
Amber Little-Huntley
Erin Ondisco
Stefanie Wilson
Sammy Neighbors

Certificate for Apartment Maintenance Technician
Chad Arndt
Kyle Friddle
Kent Ingram
Shawn McCampbell
Ramon Nieves
Anthony Royster
Antoine Steele
Garry Teele
Johnathan Tolliver
Eddie Watford
Michael Wolfe

Certified Apartment Portfolio Supervisor
Lisa Bisher
Amanda Moyers

Certified Apartment Supplier
Rachel Garavito Young

Lifetime Achievement

This year as part of our 40th Anniversary celebration we’re recognizing those who have been a part of the multifamily industry for 20 or more years. We’re honored to have such a special group of members in our midst who have made such an impact on the industry over the years!

Britta Eaton
Hawthorne Residential Partners
2001

Kim Yedlosky
HD Supply
2000

Marcy Porras
Phillips Management Group
Matthew Grande
2000

Carrie Langley
PTAA
2000

Joanne Hudson
Carlisle Residential
2000

Jennifer Hewitt
Blue Ridge Companies
2000

Nikol Edwards
Blue Ridge Companies
2000

Chad Koontz
Blue Ridge Companies  |   Mill Creek Flats
1999

Angie Cooke
Blue Ridge Companies | The Corners at Crystal Lake
1999

Daniel Luna
Phillips Management Group | Revolution Crossing
1998

Matt Ketterman
Got You Floored
1998

Kena Sims
Carlisle Residential Properties
1997

John Scudder
Blue Ridge Properties
1997

Stephanie Moran
Blue Ridge Companies
1997

Chris Tester
Phillips Management Group
1996

Rene Ramsaur
Blue Ridge Companies
1996

Brandon Mathis
Phillips Management Group
1996

Angela Kerr
Phillips Management Group  | Colonial
1996

Linda Wendelken
Executive Furniture Leasing
1995

Roger Sullivan
Blue Ridge Companies
1995

Candice Pounds
Hawthorne Residential Partners
1995

Alan Morrison
Hawthorne at the Meadows
1995

Dale Mabe
Hawthorne at the Hall
1995

James Kennedy
Hawthorne at Friendly
1995

Shanbay Deve
Phillips Management Group | Colonial
1995

Chris Meaney
HD Supply
1994

Susan Passmore
Blue Ridge Companies
1993

Fred Kicsak
Blue Ridge Companies
1993

Bobby Johnson
Blue Ridge Companies
1993

Denise Manello
Got You Floored
1992

LouAnn Frye
Hawthorne Residential Partners
1992

Terry Ragland
Blue Ridge Companies
1990

Eugene McGee
Horse Pen Creek
1990

Deanna Jones
Blue Ridge Companies
1990

Peggy Bolens
Morgan Ridge Apartment Homes
1990

Lyn Reeves
Phillips Management Group | Autumn Trace
1989

Mary Anne Hanna
Blue Ridge Companies | Mill Creek Flats
1989

Lou Zampino
Hawthorne at Oak Ridge
1988

Dale Holder
Liberty Rent
1988

John Frye
Blue Ridge Companies
1987

Jeff Reep
Phillips Management Group
1986

Micki Oakley
Phillips Management Group
1986

Shara Glosson
Phillips Management Group | Hampton Downs/ Whitehurst
1986

Royce Hawley
Blue Ridge Companies
1985

Kathy Chapman
Blue Ridge Companies
1985

Robert Taylor
Hawthorne at the Meadows
1984

Meg Piscek
Hawthorne Residential Partners
1984

Marianne Herrin
Blue Ridge Companies
1984

Tammy Oglesby
Blue Ridge Companies
1983

Michele Liakos
Signature Property Group
1983

Maria Barker
Phillips Management Group
1982

Jody Longwill
Burkely Communities
1981

Sterling Kelly
Burkely Communities
1981

Sue White
Donathan Companies
1980

Annette Johnson
Phillips Management Group | Autumn Trace
1980

Robin Hester
Phillips Management Group
1977

John Riggs
Blue Ridge Companies
1975

Ron Hermes
Yester Oaks
1974

 

 

In Memoriam

Roy Fielding

Roy Fielding

The Pool Professor | UNC Charlotte

Robert Long

Robert Long

BSC Holdings

Ronnie Simmons

Ronnie Simmons

Hawthorne Residential Partners

Jim Solly

Jim Solly

Valet Waste

Cliff Webster, Jr

Cliff Webster, Jr

Greystar